"Impact Growth day" & 3rd "Impact for breakfast"
"Impact Growth day" was implemented by Education HUB on December 12, 2022.
The 3rd "Impact for breakfast" organized by Education HUB took place within the "Impact Growth day". The event was organized within the framework of the "Collaborate for Impact" program, funded by the European Union and implemented by the European Venture Philanthropy Association. The official partner of the program in Azerbaijan is Education HUB.
The main purpose of the meeting was to inform about impact investments and share the experiences of other countries in this field. Impact investments are investments made with the intention of creating a positive, measurable social and environmental impact in addition to financial return. Impact investments can be made in both emerging and developed markets. A growing impact investment market provides capital to address the world's most pressing challenges in sectors such as sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, conservation, microfinance and affordable and accessible basic services including housing, health and education.
Gulnara Ismailova, Program Manager of Education HUB, opened the event with an introduction, greeted the participants and informed about the "Impact Growth day" implemented in cooperation with the Embassy of Israel in Azerbaijan. During his speech, Mr. Doron Pe'er, Deputy Head of Mission of the Embassy, emphasized the importance of the event and noted that after participating in the first "Impact for breakfast", they expressed their interest in joint cooperation in this new concept. "And that's it, today we act as a partner in the "Impact Growth day" events."
The invited expert from Israel - Mrs. Omri Boral, the founder of IMagine IMpact, spoke and shared the Israeli experience on impact investment:
"I came here today not to teach, but to learn in a mutual way. As you know, Israel is one of the best in the world in the field of start-ups, and we as a country are moving towards the field of impact investing, and mutual learning in this field is very important."
Ms. Ilayda Aydın, the representative of the UN policy center in Turkiye, gave a speech on the topic "Research of the impact investment ecosystem and SDG investment map", shared the experience of Turkiye and demonstrated the SDG investment map. She said that "Currently, work is underway on the development of the SDG investment map for Azerbaijan, and research materials and recommendations will be presented to the general public next year."
Gulnara Aslanbeyli, the executive director of the American Trade Board, and Jeyhun Atayev, the head of AccessBank's "Marketing and Stakeholder Promotion Department", shared their experiences from the "Impact week" they participated in in Brussels, as part of the "Collaborate for Impact" program in December.
As part of the "Impact Growth day", a session called "Impact Growth Day" was organized for the first time in Azerbaijan for social entrepreneurs and start-ups. Omri Boral, an expert invited from Israel, spoke at the event, which was held in cooperation with the Embassy of Israel in Azerbaijan. About 30 social entrepreneurs and start-ups who participated in the event heard Israeli experience and informed about investment opportunities. She also announced opportunities for cooperation between Israel and Azerbaijan.
Impact Growth day:
3rd Impact for Breakfast held in Baku: