"Impact in the neighbourhood"
On June 28-29, the "Impact in the neighbourhood" conference was held in Tbilisi within the framework of the "Collaborate for Impact" program.
The "Collaborate for Impact" program is funded by the European Union and implemented by the European Venture Philanthropy Association (EVPA). The official partner of the program in Azerbaijan is Education HUB.
The conference brought together a delegation consisting of representatives of the state, private and banking sectors of Azerbaijan. About 300 participants and more than 40 speakers from 25 countries of Europe, Asia, Eastern Partnership and North Africa joined the event. The participants took part in various sessions and panel discussions during 2 days.
The main goal of the conference is to attract impact-based investments, organize discussions on the importance of the impact fund, improve the social entrepreneurship ecosystem, establish effective cooperation with government agencies, and implement activities based on new proposals.
The main discussion topics of the event have been building an impact ecosystem, creating impact funds, social enterprises' access to impact funds, legislation for social entrepreneurship, differences between traditional and impact investment, etc.