"Social entrepreneurship for journalists and bloggers"
On May 20-21, 2023, Education HUB organized "Social entrepreneurship for journalists and bloggers" training.
The training took place within the "Collaborate for Impact" program of the European Venture Philanthropy Association in cooperation with the State Employment Agency. The program is implemented with the financial support of the European Union, and the official partner in Azerbaijan is Education HUB.
As part of the training, well-known journalists and bloggers in the field of media gained new knowledge about social entrepreneurship. Participants learned about the history of social entrepreneurship, social business models, innovative and design-based approach.
During the training, the participants got acquainted with the basics of marketing, management, storytelling, social business branding, as well as social media management.
The participants checked the theoretical and practical knowledge they learned during the 2-day training through a post-test at the end. At the end, the participants were presented with promo products of the project. "Journalists coordination group" was created to support media representatives to promote social entrepreneurship more actively. Acquaintance visits to eocial enterprises are planned in the coming months with the participation of group representatives.