"Social entrepreneurship for journalists and bloggers"
On September 3-4, 2022, Education HUB hold "Social Entrepreneurship for journalists and bloggers" training.
As part of the training, well-known journalists and bloggers in the field of media gained new knowledge about Social Entrepreneurship. Participants learned about the history of Social Entrepreneurship, social business models, innovative and design-based approach. During the training, the participants got acquainted with marketing, management, storytelling, branding of social business, as well as the direction of preparation of the legislative framework of Social Entrepreneurship in Azerbaijan. The participants checked the theoretical and practical knowledge they learned during the 2-day training through a post-test at the end. Later, certificates and promotional products of the project were presented to the participants. "Journalists coordination group" was created to support media representatives to promote Social Entrepreneurship more actively. Acquaintance visits to social enterprises are planned in the coming months with the participation of group representatives. The training took place within the framework of the "Collaborate for Impact" program of the European Venture Philanthropy Association (EVPA) . The program is implemented with the financial support of the European Union (Delegation of the European Union to Azerbaijan), and the official partner in Azerbaijan is Education HUB.